What this privacy policy is about?
eRx Script Exchange Pty Ltd (eRx) is committed to managing personal information in an open and transparent way.

The purpose of this policy is to let eRx Express users know how we manage personal information collected through eRx Express and, in particular:

The kinds of personal information that eRx collects and holds:

  • How eRx collects and holds personal information;
  • The purposes for which eRx collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information;
  • How individuals can access personal information about them held by eRx and seek the correction of such information;
  • How an individual can complain about a breach of applicable privacy laws and how eRx will deal with such a complaint; and
  • Whether eRx will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
  • Kinds of personal information collected and held?
    The purpose of the eRx Express App is to allow the transmission of your prescriptions to a dispenser (typically a pharmacist) to allow your prescriber to pre-prepare your medication.

    In that process, eRx collects all of the personal information (as defined by the Privacy Act 1988) on the prescription. In addition, when you register to use the App, eRx collects your personal contact details.

    How personal information is collected and held
    When you scan the QR code or barcode on your prescription, eRx sends the prescription information (which includes all of the personal information on the prescription) to your phone or other device on which you scanned the code. In doing so, eRx gains access (and thereby collects) that personal information. In addition, when you register to use the App, eRx collects your personal contact details.

    The information collected in this process is held on eRx’s secure servers located within Australia. Once you have received the prescription information on your phone or other device and have submitted your choice for that information to be sent to your chosen dispenser, that information is transmitted to your chosen dispenser to allow for your medication to be pre-prepared. eRx continues to hold that information after it has been sent to your chosen dispenser.

    Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed
    Personal information on your prescription is collected, held and used for the purposes of transmission of the prescription information:

  • to your phone or other device; and
  • then, once you have submitted your choice for that information to be sent to your chosen dispenser, to your chosen dispenser to facilitate the pre-preparation of the medication prescribed.
  • This is done in the manner set out in the section above. In doing so, the personal information collected is disclosed to your chosen dispenser.

    In addition, eRx may also disclose de-identified versions of such information to selected third parties for the research and marketing purposes of those third parties.

    Personal contact details collected upon your registration to use the App are collected, held and used for the purpose of eRx contacting you from time to time concerning changes to the eRx Express App or terms and conditions. Such contact details are not disclosed to third parties.

    How to access personal information and seek correction
    You may request access to your personal information held by eRx by contacting eRx by the following means:
    By post:       Privacy Officer, eRx Script Exchange Pty Ltd, 20 Trenerry Crescent, Abbotsford Vic 3067
    By email:    support@erx.com.au
    By phone:   1300 700 921
    By fax:         1300 704 431

    Upon receipt of the request, eRx will provide you with access to your personal information in a practicable manner within a reasonable period after the request is made, unless an exception applies under relevant privacy laws such that eRx is not obliged to provide such access.

    eRx may charge you for access to your personal information, however, such charges (if any) will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request itself.

    You may seek correction of your personal information held by eRx by contacting eRx by the means set out above. eRx will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made, without charge.

    How to complain about a breach of applicable privacy laws and how eRx will deal with such a complaint
    eRx is bound by applicable Commonwealth, State and Territory privacy laws. You may complain about a breach of applicable privacy laws by contacting eRx by the means set out below or by contacting the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Where complaints are directed to eRx, eRx will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period and will advise whether eRx agrees or disagrees with your complaint and, if eRx agrees with your complaint and if appropriate, what if any action eRx proposes to take to take to remedy that complaint or to mitigate the effects of the conduct giving rise to the complaint.

    You may contact us to register your complaint by:
    By post:      Privacy Officer, eRx Script Exchange Pty Ltd, 20 Trenerry Crescent, Abbotsford Vic 3067
    By email:   support@erx.com.au
    By phone:  1300 700 921
    By fax:        1300 704 431

    No disclosure to overseas recipients
    eRx will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.